Current Class


Leadership Akron Signature Class 36

bruce Alexander

Board Member, Akron Public Schools          Community Probation Officer,                         Summit County Juvenile Court

Fred BERRY

President/CEO                                              Humility of Mary Housing

Vivek Bhalla

Chief Medical Officer
Summa Health Medical Group

Brian Bidlingmyer

Sr. VP, Development                                      Akron Area YMCA

Tami Bolder

Practice Leader,                                            NEO-Valuation & Litigation Advisory                CBIZ

mEGAN bUSH

Chief Officer
Coleman Professional Services 

Dennis Butts, Jr.

Assistant Pastor
The House of the Lord

cynthia duckworth

Executive Director
Choices A Community Social Center

courtney eaton

Vice President
Meaden & Moore

Melissa Fashinpaur

Principal, Advisory Services
EY

Lashawrida fellows

Deputy Director, Human Resources
County of Summit

Laura fink

Director of Development and Advisor Relations
Akron Community Foundation

Leighann fink

Attorney
Roetzel and Andress

Tamara Fynan

Senior Advisor, Communications and Charitable Giving
The JM Smucker Company

Brian Gage

Executive Director
Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority

mark gerberich

President & CEO
International Soap Box Derby

todd guilliam

Senior Vice President-Investment Officer        Wells Fargo Advisors

annie hanson

Director of Community Relations & Engagement
The University of Akron

joseph iacano

Superintendent
Summit Educational Service Center

john jenkins

Partner, Tax Services
Bober Markey Fedorovich

laura king

Principal
Clifton Larson Allen LLP

arthur klatt

Relationship Manager
PNC Bank

stephanie leonardi

Founder/Director                                          Summit Lake Build Corps

emma lieberth osborn

Director, Policy and Advocacy
United Way of Summit County

robert lux

Director, Program Engineering
Bridgestone Americas

marquita mitchell

Executive Director
Project Learn of Summit County

chrissy myers

CEO
AUI

jacinto nunez

Partner
Vorys, Sater, Seymour, and Pease LLP

J. Brent Pawlecki, MD

Chief Health Officer                                        The Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company

Melanie Pepe

Chief Executive Artistic Director
Weathervane Playhouse

Alex shannon

Financial Advisor
Legacy Strategic Asset Management

michael steel

Partner
Brennan, Manna & Diamond

vincent taylor

Service and Support Administrator
Summit DD

joseph tucker

Executive Director
South Street Ministries

Adina calhoun walker

Workflow Manager
Stewart and Calhoun Funeral Home

Christine walker

Sr. Vice President and                                    Chief Human Resource Officer
First Energy Corp.

Barbara white

Deputy Director
Akron-Summit County Public Library

michele wilmoth

Director of School Health Services                  Akron Children's Hospital

michael wilson

Director, Marketing & Communications
Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank

Steven Wood

Chief Operations Officer 
Tallmadge City School District